Hi there, how have you all been?

July is here, and of course I started adding shames to my pile already. But that’s not entirely bad since I’m enjoying the hunt a bit more. :)

New Stuff! Except for a Brazilian version of Legendary Wings (Famicom), it was all about SEGA this week. From a Mega Drive lot I choose Midnight Resistance, Assault Suit Leynos and Thunder Force II; as trade-ins two Master System games came in, Aztec Adventure and Lord of the Sword.

Auction! I got a BR NES lot up for auction, check it out!

Auction

‘Super Irmãos’ is awesome lol

banner
Next on… Playing more mouse games since my gamepad is dying. :P

See ya, take care!

Hi there, how have you all been?

Yeah, with Steam sale around the corner it would be pretty much impossible to close the month without adding anything. But I’m still glad I got only 3 games–and rather cheap ones too. :P

New Stuff! Those three were INK, A Bird Story (with the soundtrack) and Magic 2015. The last one sucked me in from the start and I was actually in dire need of a palate cleanser after Pokémon TCG. :)

Also got some trade-in stuff: Boomer’s Adventure in ASMIK World (Game Boy), 1944 (Famicom) and a gift from a family from who a bought a vinyl record lot: My Dream Home (PlayStation). ありがとうございました :)

Metal Walker

On the “play” front I’ve been into this a lot: Metal Walker (Game Boy Color). I can’t help thinking this guy is Mr. Iwata… :(

banner
Next on… Trying to close on green? :P

See ya, take care!

Hi there, how have you all been?

To be honest I doubt I can keep up with that this week–there are some trade-ins approaching in the horizon lol–but this must be my best streak ever. :)

Achievements! I’ve been trying some Mega Drive games before selling ’em and having a good time with all that. This week Jordan Vs. Bird was my weapon of choice and I must concede despite being short and all it’s pretty solid. The other one has always been dismissed by me for its fleaish sprites but it’s a great game anyways–better than Super Mario Land for sure lol: Game Boy‘s Batman! It has plenty of variety in its gameplay, interesting levels to explore, and some decent twists overall. :)

Batman

At least the cutscenes are beautiful. :)

banner
Next on… Could I snuck another beat before falling? :)

See ya, take care!

Hi there, how have you all been?

Yay, how long can I keep that? lol The good wave started last week with Mario Kart 7 (3DS), but those soon followed:

Achievements! After a bit over a dozen gameplay hours Pokémon Trading Card Game (GBC) was beaten! It was interesting and all, but the (original) rules rely too much on luck for me to stick to it. After that played the hell out of a Tec Toy pre-installed Decap Attack (Mega Drive), to the point I was able to do a master run and beat it without using continues… o.o And last but not least Metal Slug 7 (NDS) is gorgeous as ever but somewhat cheap difficulty-side. :)

Decap Attack

The best on the Vic Tokai ‘trilogy’. :)

banner
Next on… Who knows? :)

See ya, take care!

Hi there, how have you all been?

I think it’s best to throw all I got to a month already doomed for the chance to close the next one on green. lol

New Stuff! As stated above, two lots raised my pile of shame even more… But one was physical and the other digital–not that it makes for less of a pile, but… :P Another Humble Bundle has came, and another one I couldn’t pass up: Her Story, Broken Age and 80 Days were under my radar for some time now. :)

The physical one was about some utterly beautiful Mega Drive stuff, and I’ll keep most of them: Ecco the Dolphin, Ayrton Senna’s Super Monaco GP II, Virtua Racing… Also, a solid shooters selection: Hellfire, Desert Attack Helicopter, Jungle Strike, Ultimate Qix and Phelios.

Achievements! Using every little piece of free time to fit a quick race in, I already seen through the first credits of Mario Kart 7 (3DS). Not sure if I’ll keep it since it makes me miss the DS one more. :(

Auction! Dare not to desire this beauty:

MegaDriveConsoleWhite

A WHITE Mega Drive!

This is one of those vicious beasts Tec Toy usually (still) makes here in Brazil… Including a fake cartridge slot on the top of it since it comes with dozens of games loaded in its memory. :)

banner
Next on… Not buying? :P

See ya, take care!

Hi there, how have you all been?

You know the drill already, you fight to dent your pile of shame, in a single blow you’re back down–or worse. :P But the whole thing is still fun, no problem with that, really. :)

Achievements! My 2600 had some love his week, and two simple games were nailed–as long as we can state that ’bout score-driven games, of course: Frogger and Dragon Treasure. Also this:

Dr Mario

Not the best shot to demonstrate it but Dr. Mario was beaten right after this try. lol

New Stuff! Adds this week range from free treats to legendary stuff. :) Got WarioWare: Touched! (3DS Download) as my very first Nintendo Club game, bought Ultimate NES Remix and Chibi Robo: Zip Lash (with the amiibo)–both 3DS physical releases–in a sale… But the best ones came in trade-ins. Mario Kart 7 (3DS), a terrific time eater; Flying Warriors in an unreleased Game Boy Color version; and… Wii‘s Xenoblade Chronicles! o.o Gotta put it in a safe or something…

banner
Next on… Closing the month on green… o.o’

See ya, take care!

Hi there, how have you all been?

Man, what a week… I’ve been stumbling on interesting lots lately, in a rate that will lead me to bankrupcy anytime soon. lol Well, as far as they are good deals I’ll try to keep up with them. :)

New Stuff! Aside a trade-in which get me The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword (Wii) WITH the soundtrack CD (the edition I was seeking for some time now), there were three lot finds. One of those had Frogger (2600), Metal Walker (Game Boy Color), Super Puyo Puyo and Batman Returns (SNES); the other had Dragon Treasure (2600) and Wonder Boy (Master System) for me to keep–aside some sellable/tradable items. And the other was this:

Game Boy stuff

Sentimental lot ;(

This lot had me emotional over it. Not because of the games and all, but because I could see the story of a family in it. The guy who sold it to me was the first and only owner of the bunch, and it was back from a time when his family left Brazil seeking prosperity in Japan. It may not say anything to him now, but seeing those yen price tags stll there and a handmade purse encasing his treasured Game Boy gave me a lot to think about…

There was a bunch of battered loose copies, but the CIB ones (which I’ll cherish) are: Castlevania: The Adventure, Dr Mario, Gremlins 2, Ranma 1/2, Pri Pri and Motocross Maniacs. :)

Achievement! After many years another Ninja Gaiden is down! The Game Boy installment was born as a sequel to Shadow of the Ninja, but despite that fact it’s one of my favorite titles in the series from now on. :)

Ninja Gaiden Shadow

No, it’s not Castlevania. :)

banner
Next on… Try not to spend too much. lol

See ya, take care!